2017 Festival Winners

Photo Contest
Best in Show Winner of the Photo Contest – Carol Doucet, Frost

Forgotten America , Under 12:
1st place-Kiercely Strange, Teague

B/WH Forgotten America, Age 12-18:
1st place-Maria Krupa, Bedford
2nd place-Haley Hathcock, Bedford
3rd place-Stephanie Stovall, Kerens

Transportation, Age 12-18:
1st place-Haley Hathcock, Bedford
2nd place-Zachary Smith, Bedford

Sports, Age 12-18:
1st place-Maria Krupa, Bedford
2nd place-Zachary Smith, Bedford
3rd place-Zachary Smith, Bedford

Forgotten America, Age 12-18:
1st place-Allie Johnson, Bedford
2nd place-Maria Krupa, Bedford
3rd place-Zachary Smith, Bedford

Seasons, Age 12-18:
1st place-Haley Hathcock, Bedford
2nd place-Zachary Smith, Bedford
3rd place-Maria Krupa, Bedford

B/WH Forgotten America, Adult Division Over 18:
1st place-Gloria Kent, Powell
2nd place-Gloria Kent, Powell

Transportation, Adult Division Over 18:
1st place-Jeff Grimm, Bedford
2nd place-Jeff Grimm, Bedford
3rd place-Joon Mugot, Corsicana

Forgotten America, Adult Division Over 18:
1st place-Carol Doucet, Frost
2nd place-Jymie Carol Hawley, Kerens
3rd place-Joon Mugot, Corsicana

Sports, Adult Division Over 18:
1st place-Kristin House, North Richland Hills
2nd place-Carol Doucet, Frost
3rd place-Carol Doucet, Frost

Seasons, Adult Division Over 18: 1st place-Carol Doucet, Frost
2nd place-Joon Mugot, Corsicana
3rd place-Jeff Grimm, Bedford

**********************
Chili Cook Off Winners:
CASI referee was James Burns of Point
1st place – Buddy Brooks of Purdon
2nd place – Mike Wray of Mesquite
3rd place – Lillie McElroy of Corsicana
Champion Showmanship – Hillbilly Chili of Kerens
2nd place Showmanship – Redneck Chili of Kerens

**********************
Bumper Balls Winners:
1st Place Bumper Ball Winners – the team from Cross Roads made up of Hunter Lawrence, Ethan Martin, Cade Plunket, Harley Bennett, and Bethany Hinnant

**********************
Quilt Show Winner of the People’s Choice Award – needlepoint by Lance Kamp of Kerens

**********************
2017 CHF Pageant Winners:

Baby Miss Category –  Kingsley Massey of Kerens

Baby Miss first runner up – Ana Grace Barcenas of Kerens

Tiny Miss Category – Khole Emerson of Kerens

Petite Miss Category – Miss Kaylee Ochoa of Malakoff

Dainty Miss Category – Lauren Barcenas of Kerens

First runner up Dainty Miss – Lillian Montgomery of Kerens

2nd runner up Dainty Miss – Lainey Thorndson of Kerens

Little Miss Category – Natalie Walden of Athens

Imperial Miss Category – Amelia Johnson of Kerens

First runner up Imperial Miss – Hellen Cameron of Malakoff

2nd runner up Imperial Miss – Hailey Jordan of Kerens

Miss Darling – Cheney McBride of Kerens

Miss Poise – Kelton (Kelly Beth) Warren of Kerens

Miss Beautiful – Gracie Teetz of Powell

Miss Personality – Reilly Partain of Katy

Miss Charming – Christa Cueva of Kerens

Young Miss Category – Molly Inmon of Bryan

First runner up Young Miss – Eva Aldana of Midlothian

2nd runner Young Miss – Emily Swann of Corsicana

Teen Miss  Category – Alice Billingsley of Kerens

First runner up Teen Miss – Cheyenne Billingsley of Kerens

First runner up Cotton Queen – Briana Mendez of Corsicana

2017 Cotton Harvest Festival Cotton Queen – Katie Wilkey of Athens
**********************.